Incident Report for Case #2020-21740

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

01/16/2020 - 8:33 PM

Address

200 block Swanton Rd.

Details

A driver, accused of being impaired, struck one parked car, setting into motion a domino effect, where the first parked car was pushed into a second, and the second a third. The chain-reaction crashes took place in the 200 block of Swanton Rd. last night. A responding officer saw the driver attempt to drive away. He was able to rev the engine of his minivan, but it was no longer drivable. Kevin M. Reible, age 34, Dane, WI, was arrested for operating while under the influence. He has three prior OWI convictions.

Released 01/17/2020 at 1:26 PM by PIO Joel Despain