Incident Report for Case #2020-25128
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
01/19/2020 - 12:23 AMAddress
East Washington Ave. (at Highway 30)Details
A Madison man was arrested for his sixth offense of drunken driving following a traffic stop at the intersection of East Washington Ave. and Highway 30 early Sunday morning. The car Dustin A. Cain, age 39, was driving had significant front-end damage, and he had a cut above his eye. Cain claimed his girlfriend struck him and he ran over a stop sign in Fitchburg. Fitchburg Police could not locate a downed stop sign, and it was not immediately known how the car came to be damaged. Just prior to the traffic stop, a community member had called in the suspect's car after witnessing it speeding and driving recklessly.Released 01/21/2020 at 10:25 AM by PIO Joel Despain