Incident Report for Case #2020-24577

Incident Type

Suspicious Vehicle

Incident Date

01/18/2020 - 3:39 PM

Address

Birch Hill Drive

Details

     Mother Nature assisted in the apprehension of a teen, who is well known to the MPD, Saturday afternoon.
Officers had been sent to Birch Hill Dr. after a community member noticed a SUV with its rear windows open. It had been that way all night. The witness knows the area to be one where car thieves have dumped vehicles in the past, and saw the situation – in the middle of a Wisconsin winter - as potentially suspicious.
     As officers arrived, they saw a 15-year-old near a stolen Honda Pilot. The teen has been arrested multiple times in the past for offenses like operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, entry into locked vehicle, burglary, and battery. At the moment, the suspect was asking a homeowner, who was out clearing snow from his driveway, if he (the teen) could borrow a scraper to clear the windows of the Pilot.
Officers sneaked up on the teen. He tried to run, but did not go far. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.
     Officers receive information on a daily basis from the M-P-D's Criminal Intelligence Section regarding vehicles that are currently stolen that officers should attempt to locate. Currently there are 17 vehicles on what is known as the "Hot Sheet."
     The MPD works hard to find and return vehicles to their owners; however, per MPD policy, officers very infrequently engage in a pursuits out of concern for community safety.

Released 01/21/2020 at 11:06 AM by PIO Joel Despain