Incident Report for Case #2020-27849

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/21/2020 - 9:55 AM

Address

30 Ash Street (West High School)

Details

West High's School Resource Officer received information that a student may have a gun in the building this morning. The SRO, working with school staff, located a loaded handgun in the student's backpack. Tyrese T. Williams, age 18, was arrested for possession of a firearm in a school zone.

Released 01/21/2020 at 3:13 PM by PIO Joel Despain