Incident Report for Case #2020-27717
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
01/21/2020 - 8:07 AMAddress
Morrow CourtDetails
A community member alerted the MPD to a suspicious car that was occupied and running on Morrow Court this morning. The caller said the car, and those who were in it, had been there most of the night. Officers quickly realized upon arrival that the car was one reported as stolen last Friday.A 42-year-old woman told police (Friday) a man pointed a handgun at her and took the car after she stopped in the area of N. Fair Oaks Ave. and E. Washington Ave. around 4:45 p.m.
This morning officers on the Morrow Court call found two men inside the stolen car. They also located a loaded handgun and other evidence.
Jacob E. Hoskins, age 18, and Justice J. Cloud-Dominguez, age 19, were both arrested for operating a motor vehicle without consent.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 01/21/2020 at 3:36 PM by PIO Joel Despain