Incident Report for Case #2020-28952

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/21/2020 - 11:04 PM

Address

636 W. Washington Ave. (Kelley's Market)

Details

Last night, a woman who claimed she had an accomplice outside "with a gun" went behind the counter at Kelley's Market, 636 W. Washington Ave., and began grabbing several cartons of cigarettes. An employee attempted to stop her. The woman struck the clerk before taking off with tobacco products. As she fled, witnesses heard her yelling: "He's got a gun!" It appears this was a ruse as no one saw anyone with a weapon.   

Released 01/22/2020 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel Despain