Incident Report for Case #2020-00030403

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/22/2020 - 9:30 PM

Address

400 block E Johnson St

Arrested

Gavin P. McGinnis, age 20
Arrested for armed robbery, burglary while armed with dangerous weapon, bail jumping, probation violation.

Brennan G. Sparrow, age 19
Arrested for armed robbery, second degree recklessly endangering safety, burglary while armed with dangerous weapon, battery, criminal damage to property, disorderly conduct, bail jumping.

Joseph C. O'Brien, age 20
Arrested for armed robbery, burglary with a dangerous weapon, disorderly conduct, possession of THC.

Skyler M. Faust, age 20
Arrested for armed robbery, burglary, possession of THC and narcotics.

Dane A. Zogbaum, age 20
Arrested for harboring or aiding felons, possession with intent to deliver THC, probation violation.

Update

     The armed robbery is being investigated as a drug-related home invasion. During the commission of the crime one masked invader pistol whipped the 21-year-old victim.

     A witness was able to provide MPD with solid information on the suspects' getaway car. This information was shared with our area law enforcement partners.

     Shortly thereafter, Middleton Police officers observed the car enter a parking lot of an Allen Blvd. apartment complex. Middleton officers were ultimately able to detain four suspects believed to have been involved in the E. Johnson St. armed robbery. An associate of the suspects, a man who lives in an Allen Blvd. apartment, was also arrested.

     Seized by Middleton and Madison Police were drugs (marijuana and MDMA), cash, drug paraphernalia, ski masks, a real handgun, and a look-alike handgun.

     The MPD would like to publically thank Middleton Police, as a Madison Police scene sergeant said: "We utilized a lot of police resources, both here and in Middleton ... (the collaboration) was simply magnificent with respect to their assistance on this investigation and we could not have done it without them."

Last updated 01/23/2020 at 12:18 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Officers were dispatched to the 400 block E Johnson St for an armed robbery where the suspects forced entry into a residence. The suspects were identified by the victim and were later found and arrested shortly after they fled. The investigation is still ongoing at this time.

Released 01/23/2020 at 3:38 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Schwarz