Incident Report for Case #2020-00030444

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

01/22/2020 - 10:30 PM

Address

200 block S Bedford St

Arrested

Justin J. Anderson, age 35
This name could be an alias.

Update

     The victim, who is homeless, told officers he met the suspect in the downtown earlier in the day, but said they had not been together in the immediate run-up to the attempted armed robbery.

     He said he was walking on S. Bedford St. when the suspect got out of a pickup truck and charged at him while brandishing a 25" machete. "I rob people for money," the victim quoted the suspect as saying. The victim struggled with the suspect, pulling the suspect's coat over the suspect's head. In doing so, the victim was able to gain control of the machete, which he tossed into a nearby planter.

     He was yelling for help. Several community members heard his pleas and called 911.

     Officers were on the scene quickly, coming to the aid of the victim and also locating the suspect.

     The suspect, who was wearing a sheath for the machete, struggled with officers, and eventually identified himself as Justin J. Anderson, age 35; however the truck is registered to a man with another name. The suspect, who had no ID, was jailed under the Anderson name on a tentative charge of attempted armed robbery. He told police he has been in Wisconsin for a few weeks, but is from Minnesota.

     The victim suffered a finger cut while disarming the suspect.  It was not serious injury, and Madison Fire Department paramedics were able to treat him at the scene.

Last updated 01/23/2020 at 11:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Officers were dispatched to the intersection of S Bedford St at W Wilson St for an armed robbery where the suspect held a machete to the victim's neck and demanded money. The suspect was known to the victim and was identified and arrested a short time later.

Released 01/23/2020 at 3:55 AM by Sgt. Benjamin Schwarz