Incident Report for Case #2020-30039
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
01/22/2020 - 4:21 PMAddress
301 Cottage Grove Rd. (VFW Post 7591)Details
MPD officers were dispatched Wednesday afternoon to a gun show at VFW Post 7591, 301 Cottage Grove Rd., after a thief grabbed a handgun without paying and took off running. Witnesses said there were two men, both wearing hoods over their heads, who came in together, and that one of the duo stole the weapon. A MPD K9 responded, but no suspects were located. It appeared there may have had a getaway car parked nearby.Released 01/23/2020 at 9:59 AM by PIO Joel Despain