Incident Report for Case #2020-29186

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/22/2020 - 6:58 AM

Address

3000 block Cimarron Trail

Details

     A man arrested in the summer of 2018 for firing a handgun out of the window of a moving car is in custody again for another weapon's violation.
     A concerned community member contacted the MPD Wednesday morning about a suspicious, occupied car that had been parked for hours in the 3000 block of Cimarron Trail. It was running, and the driver appeared to be either asleep or unconscious.
     Officers, concerned he might have overdosed, opened the unlocked driver's side door, turned off the car, and found he was sleeping. The driver was in the possession of a handgun.
     Kenneth C. Meyer, age 21, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon, felony bail jumping, and on a probation hold.

Released 01/23/2020 at 10:30 AM by PIO Joel Despain