Incident Report for Case #2020-32132

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

01/24/2020 - 2:23 AM

Address

400 block N. Frances St.

Details

     A downtown resident was arrested for battery to a firefighter early this morning after the building where he resides was evacuated after someone pulled a fire alarm.
     Firefighters and private security guards said the suspect was acting in a wild manner, being aggressive towards several people, before slapping a Madison Fire Department paramedic hard across the face.
     Firefighters and security personnel were struggling to control the suspect when police officers arrived. The man was kicking and talking incoherently. Michael W. Hatch, age 21, Madison was eventually taken to a hospital for a medical clearance before being taken to jail on tentative charges of battery to a firefighter, disorderly conduct, resisting/obstructing, and two counts of attempted battery.
Hatch had been drinking.

Released 01/24/2020 at 9:42 AM by PIO Joel Despain