Incident Report for Case #2020-29073

Incident Type

Suspicious Person

Incident Date

01/22/2020 - 1:45 AM

Address

University Ave. (at Hawthorne Ct.)

Details

     Several young women contacted the MPD recently about having unwanted nighttime contact with a stranger who tried to talk each of the three victims into following him to dark alleys. The women, all in their 20's, all of whom live downtown, said the man would talk about needing help with a car, or assistance with a grandchild, and other statements which they thought to be ruses.
     The latest case occurred early Wednesday morning when the suspect approached a woman around 1:50 a.m. on University Ave. wanting the 21-year-old to come with him into the Hawthorne Court alleyway. He said something about his car being broken down, with both his son and grandson inside, and that police were already on their way with gas.
She walked away from the man. As was the case with the other victims, he followed her for a distance, still trying to initiate contact.
     The MPD, utilizing surveillance images, identified Duane P. Addison, age 44, no permanent address, as the suspect. He has been arrested for disorderly conduct.
     Addison told an officer he has only been panhandling.

Released 01/24/2020 at 10:41 AM by PIO Joel Despain