Incident Report for Case #2020-34647
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
01/25/2020 - 6:24 PMAddress
Odana Rd. (at S. Midvale Blvd.)Details
A young thief, who had just been seen driving at a high rate of speed on Mineral Point Rd., lost control of stolen Audi Q7 Saturday night at the intersection of Odana Rd. and S. Midvale Blvd. A witness saw the Audi go over a curb and slam into a tree. A concerned community member asked the teen driver if he was okay. "Yeah, I'm good," said the young man as he grabbed his backpack and took off through nearby backyards. Several officers and two sergeants established a perimeter and were able to track him down. He had nearly 103 grams of marijuana in his backpack. The Audi he was driving had been unlocked, with the keys inside, and parked outside of a business on West Towne Way shortly before the crash. The suspect was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center on tentative charges of operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, possession of THC, and hit-and-run. He is from Madison, and he is 13-years-old.Released 01/27/2020 at 9:45 AM by PIO Joel Despain