Incident Report for Case #2020-35002

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

01/26/2020 - 12:14 AM

Address

328 W. Gorham St. (Danny's Pub)

Details

A man carrying a handgun, knife, and collapsible baton was arrested outside of a downtown bar early Sunday morning following a disturbance. Bar staff at Danny's Pub, 328 W. Gorham St., said the man had been denied re-entry after he tried to cut into a long line patrons waiting to get inside. An employee said the man became angry, and pulled out a baton which he used to smack the front door. A second employee said the suspect also struck the front window with a knife while asking staff to come out and fight. Jamison A. Adler, age 28, Madison, yelled at responding MPD officers while being arrested for disorderly conduct while armed, and carrying a handgun where alcohol is sold and consumed.

Released 01/27/2020 at 10:14 AM by PIO Joel Despain