Incident Report for Case #2020-34815

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

01/25/2020 - 8:58 PM

Address

Deerwood Drive

Details

     A Deerwood Dr. couple had just returned home Saturday night from snowshoeing when they heard their Hyundai Santa Fe start up inside their garage. A thief had hopped in and stolen it. A neighbor told responding officers that their car had also just been gone through. Several hours later, Monona Police issued a news release regarding Hyundai:

     On Sunday, January 26, 2020, at approximately 1:00 am, a Monona Officer observed a stolen black Hyundai Sante Fe, traveling at a high rate of speed northbound on Bridge Road from Lake Point Drive. The officer attempted to make a traffic stop but the vehicle began to elude the officer. As the stolen Hyundai attempted to make a left turn onto Graham Road from Bridge Road, it slid off the roadway and into a snowbank.  After a short foot pursuit, the officer was able to apprehend the 18-year-old female passenger, Jacklynn L. Bass. A perimeter from neighboring police jurisdiction was set up in the area for a K9 track. The K9 track was conducted and officers located and arrested the driver, 18-year old Daniel L. Abston, in the 6200 block of Winnequah Road.
     Jacklynn Bass was transported to the Dane County Jail and booked in on charges of operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent-passenger and resisting arrest.
     Daniel Abston was transported to the Dane Co Jail and book in on charges of operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent-driver, eluding an officer and resisting arrest.

Released 01/27/2020 at 10:43 AM by PIO Joel Despain