Incident Report for Case #2019-508637

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

01/22/2020 - 8:30 AM

Address

2500 block Calypso Rd.

Details

A 23-year old suspected drug dealer was arrested without incident this past Wednesday after the Dane County Narcotics Task Force, with help from MPD SWAT and the MPD's Gang Unit, served a search warrant on his Calypso Rd. Lawrence E. Salas was tentatively charged with maintaining a drug trafficking place, delivery of cocaine, delivery of THC, possession with intent to deliver THC, and a parole hold. A rifle, ammunition, drugs, cell phones, and cash were among items confiscated.

Released 01/27/2020 at 2:24 PM by PIO Joel Despain