Incident Report for Case #2020-37445

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

01/27/2020 - 10:00 PM

Address

Emerald St.

Details

A drunken man was arrested on Emerald St. last night for battery, and two counts of disorderly conduct, all with hate crime enhancers. Matthew J. Galica, age 29, Madison is accused of making racial slurs against two Asian people, and slapping one victim in the face. When police arrived, Galica was screaming profanities out of an open window of his apartment. He lives near one of the victims.

Released 01/28/2020 at 9:49 AM by PIO Joel Despain