Incident Report for Case #2020-39114

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

01/29/2020 - 6:55 AM

Address

2700 block Dahle St

Update

Updated 01/29/2021 at 9:14 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg

One year ago today, at approximately 6:56am, a mother and her two young children were brutally attacked by an unknown gunman in the 2700 block of Dahle St. It is presumed that the gunman followed the victims from their residence, located in Kennedy Heights apartments.  While traveling in the 2700 block of Dahle St., the car in which the gunman was riding, cut the victim off, forcing their car to stop. The gunman then exited the car and fired multiple rounds into the car that the victim and her two young children were traveling in. 

Violent Crime Unit detectives have reviewed footage from the Kennedy Heights apartment's area and believe that the suspects drove around the area near the Kennedy Heights apartments between the hours of 05:30AM to 06:45AM, on January 29th, 2020.  

With the permission of the victim, we are releasing video footage and images of the shooting in hopes someone from the public will be able to identify the suspects or provide more information about the incident.

If you or anyone you know has any information that will lead to the identification of the parties involved, please contact the Madison Police Department Violent Crime Unit.

You can also contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com

Updated 01/29/2020 at 12:08 PM by PIO Joel Despain

VCU detectives have determined the shooter exited the passenger seat of the getaway car and fired numerous rounds into the victims' car, which had stopped at the intersection. A parent and two children were inside the victims' car. The parent and one child suffered non-life-threatening injuries. VCU detectives are seeking assistance from the community on this crime. Anyone with information should contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.

Last updated 01/29/2021 at 9:15 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

Several people called 911 this morning after hearing multiple gunshots near the intersection of North Lawn Ave. and Dahle St. Initial information was that two cars were involved, with someone from one car firing at people in another car. Two people – a driver and a passenger from one car - suffered non-life-threatening injuries. MPD's Violent Crimes Unit is investigating. At this time, the shooting appears to have been targeted.

Released 01/29/2020 at 8:40 AM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources