Incident Report for Case #2020-00054320

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

02/08/2020 - 3:46 PM

Address

100 block of N. Blair St.

Update

Aaron Johnson, age 22, was shot and killed one year ago today in his home after answering the front door.  This is still an active and ongoing investigation and MPD is asking for the public's assistance.

If you have any information about this homicide, MPD's Violent Crime Unit would like to speak with you.  Please contact Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.com.

(Photo provided by family of Aaron Johnson)

Last updated 02/08/2021 at 9:09 AM by PIO Tyler Grigg

Details

Madison Police, Fire and EMS were dispatched to the area of 100 N. Blair Street for a report of a subject shot.  Officers arrived on scene and located a deceased subject, who has not been positively identified, but is believed to be an adult male, who suffered wounds consistent with a gun shot.  The Dane County Medical Examiner's Office is on scene and will be responsible for the release of the cause and manner of death.  This is an active scene and the public is asked to avoid this area.  This is not believed to be a random incident. If you have any information regarding this case, please contact the Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.

Released 02/08/2020 at 4:48 PM by Sgt. Blake Hoefs

Additional Resources