Incident Report for Case #2020-57079
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
02/10/2020 - 4:45 PMAddress
6300 block Piping Rock Rd.Details
A Madison Police officer had to step back quickly from the driver's side window of a van following a traffic stop on Piping Rock Rd. yesterday afternoon. A teenage motorist forced the officer into self-protection mode as the young man gunned the van's engine and sped off as the officer repeatedly ordered him to stop.The officer had initially pulled the van over because it had expired plates, and the expired plates were registered to a different vehicle. In addition, the teen had failed to stop for a stop sign.
Following the sudden getaway, the officer climbed back into his cruiser, but did not chase. However, he did follow the van's path, and as he did, a woman driving a car in his direction put her hand outside of her window wanting to flag the officer down. She told him the van had just raced through a stop sign at Piping Rock and Chapel Hill Rd.
Based on her observation, the officer drove in the described direction, which was fortuitous, as he came upon the van. It was now stopped in the middle of Piping Rock, having slid on ice. A witness told the officer several young people fled.
A perimeter was established. A police dog came in, and soon the van's driver was in custody. Jamone T. Jones, age 17, Waunakee, WI, was arrested for fleeing and eluding, as well as a parole hold.
Released 02/11/2020 at 11:34 AM by PIO Joel Despain