Incident Report for Case #2020-59138

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

02/12/2020 - 2:37 AM

Address

2002 Winnebago St. (Stop-N-Go)

Details

Officers responded to an alarm early this morning coming from Stop-N-Go, 2002 Winnebago St., and soon realized they were dealing with a smash-and-grab style burglary as front door glass was shattered. They cleared the store, making sure the intruder was not inside. A later review of surveillance video showed a masked man attempting to take the ATM, which is bolted to the floor. Instead, the crook made off with many packs of cigarettes.

Released 02/12/2020 at 9:20 AM by PIO Joel Despain