Incident Report for Case #2020-11037

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

02/12/2020 - 9:28 AM

Address

300 block S. Blount St.

Details

     Detectives from the MPD's Special Victims Unit, acting on a tip from the Internet Crimes Against Children Task Force, arrested a 52-year-old Madison man this morning. Scott A. Knapp was tentatively charged with multiple counts of possession of child pornography.
     SVU detectives worked with MPD SWAT, and were assisted by the Division of Criminal Investigation, as they served a search warrant on Knapp's S. Blount St. apartment. A laptop computer and several other electronic devices were seized.

Released 02/12/2020 at 3:01 PM by PIO Joel Despain