Incident Report for Case #2020-56656

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

02/09/2020 - 10:00 AM

Address

Independence Lane

Details

     A Madison man has been scammed out of $4,000 after thinking he was talking to Madison Police officers who convinced him that he had outstanding warrants.
The victim, on two consecutive days, took out gift cards and provided their numbers to those "officers" who had called him on the phone.
     During the first call, this past Sunday, he was told he could "post" 10 percent of his $10,000 bail through the gift card route. "Officer Matt Harris" stayed on the phone with the victim as transactions were completed.
      The next day the victim got on the phone with "Lt. Malone" after learning a second outstanding warrant had been found. This one was issued by "Wisconsin State Police." Once again, using the 10 percent formula, he could satisfy a $30,000 bail by purchasing $3,000 worth of gift cards. Later in the day he called the real MPD to report the fraud cases.
     The victim said both phony "officers" seemed to have southern accents. They called from two different phone numbers: (608)424-4015 and (608)247-5458.

Released 02/13/2020 at 11:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain