Incident Report for Case #1973-798930

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

11/26/1973 - 1:00 AM

Address

200 block S. Baldwin St.

Details

     At the top of the charts, it was Tony Orlando and Dawn's "Tie a Yellow Ribbon "round the Ole Oak Tree. In the news: Nationally, President Nixon's attorney has revealed the existence of an 18 ½ -minute gap in a White House tape recording. Here in Madison, a 41-year-old downtown resident, a deer hunter, notifies the MPD that his rifle has been stolen from his 1966 GMC truck that was unlocked and parked on S. Baldwin St.
     The victim had left the gun beneath a blanket in the truck's bed. It was no ordinary weapon, rather a German Mauser, regarded as one of the finest military bolt action rifles in history: standard issue for the Nazis in World War II.  
     Official police reports of the Mauser theft have been maintained for decades at the MPD, even though the case had been long since cold.
     And, there's good reason for keeping good records.
    On January 28th of this year, a MPD property clerk was contacted by a police detective from Circleville Ohio, about 25 miles south of Columbus.
     The detective said someone had turned in a German Mauser. The serial number indicated it had been stolen in Madison.
     The rifle, in an evidence box, has now just been shipped to the MPD's Property Room.
     It has now been determined the gun's owner passed away in 1998.
     However, his children are still alive, and are being contacted 47 years after their dad reported the crime.
     Lil Nas X's "Old Town Road" featuring Billy Ray Cyrus recently topped the charts. Donald Trump is now the U.S. President, and the bolt action Mauser, stolen in '73, is back in Madison.

Released 02/13/2020 at 12:03 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources