Incident Report for Case #2020-61808

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

02/13/2020 - 4:57 PM

Address

Eastwood Dr. (at Division St.)

Details

     A Madison husband and wife were standing on a sidewalk at the intersection of Eastwood Dr. and Division St. yesterday afternoon waiting to cross street. They got a walk light, but did not enter the roadway as a speeding car blew through the crosswalk. For a fleeting moment, the coast was clear. That's when they looked to see a SUV careening their way. It jumped a curb, struck a light pole, and then hit them.
     Both victims are extremely sore. The wife has a broken rib, and she and her husband will be seeking additional medical care to insure there are no other injuries.
     The driver of the SUV, Cecilia R. Brown-Troup, age 51, Sun Prairie, WI, was arrested for causing injury by impaired driving and felony bail jumping.
     Prior to the pedestrians being hit, the SUV was reported to have caused a minor hit-and-run crash on John Nolen Dr.

Released 02/14/2020 at 10:14 AM by PIO Joel Despain