Incident Report for Case #2020-65468

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

02/16/2020 - 7:33 AM

Address

2901 Dryden Dr (McDonalds)

Arrested

Kejuan T. Hill
resides in Madison

Details

On 2/16/2020, a couple visiting Madison from Mass were on their way to the airport.  They stopped at the McDonalds located at 2901 Dryden Dr.  At approximately 7:33 am, Kejuan T. Hill (who was inside McDonalds) suddenly attacks the female who is seated, punching her multiple times.  As the male comes to her aid, Hill brandishes a crowbar and strikes the male in the head.  The male is able to defend himself.  While the two struggle, an elderly disabled male patron of McDonalds tackles Hill to the ground.  As chance would have it, two MPD officers were arriving at McDonalds for coffee and immediately take Hill into custody.  The visiting couple were treated for injuries and rushed to the airport.  It is unknown what prompted Hill to attack this couple.  Hill was booked into the DCJ for multiple charges and outstanding warrants. 

Released 02/16/2020 at 9:18 AM by Sgt. Jason Sweeney