Incident Report for Case #2020-65991

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

02/16/2020 - 4:59 PM

Address

Odana Lane (at Odana Rd.)

Details

A concerned community member called for police Sunday afternoon after observing an unconscious man behind the wheel of a pickup truck. It was parked on Odana Lane. When an officer got to the area, the truck began to move. The witness said the driver appeared drunk. The officer attempted to pull the motorist over, but the suspect did not stop. This changed when the truck collided with a snow bank on Coney Weston Place. The suspect got out and started running. The officer chased him down, and following a struggle, took Juan E. Fraire-Garcia, age 41, Belleville, WI, into custody for fourth offense drunken driving and resisting.

Released 02/17/2020 at 9:57 AM by PIO Joel Despain