Incident Report for Case #2020-65287
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
02/16/2020 - 12:15 AMAddress
600 block University Ave.Details
MPD officers went to check on the welfare of a man acting strangely in the 600 block of University Ave. early Sunday morning. Odin D. Hansen, age 25, Madison, had been pretending his cell phone was a gun before darting into the busy street to dance in traffic. When contacted by police he indicated his name was either "Bruce Wayne," or "The Flash." He struggled with officers, striking one – a male – in the groin. Hansen was arrested for battery to a law enforcement officer, disorderly conduct, and resisting.Released 02/17/2020 at 10:48 AM by PIO Joel Despain