Incident Report for Case #2020-67266
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
02/17/2020 - 3:12 PMAddress
1600 block Seminole HighwayDetails
A 16-year-old from Madison was arrested Monday afternoon after stealing a $105,000 Porsche Panamera. The car's owner had the key fob in his pocket, but had started the Porsche to let it warmup in a Seminole Highway parking lot. The victim knew the car would soon shut down without the fob. He was with a friend, and they were able to use GPS on the victim's phone to track the Panamera down. It had stopped at Winslow Lane and Seminole Highway. The victim, his friend, and the MPD all arrived at the location to find two teens nearby. One admitted to driving the Porsche.At the time it was stolen, a witness saw the suspect getting out of a silver car.
And sure enough, near the Porsche, officers located a stolen Honda Fit. It is believed this was the silver car from which the suspect departed.
The second teen at the scene, a 15-year-old from Madison, could have been driving the Fit, but officers lacked probable cause to make an immediate arrest.
He was allowed to leave, while his friend went to the Juvenile Reception Center for operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent. The investigation regarding the Fit is ongoing.
Released 02/18/2020 at 10:16 AM by PIO Joel Despain