Incident Report for Case #2020-070618

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

02/19/2020 - 5:04 PM

Address

1834 Commercial Ave (Hartmeyer Ice Arena Parking Lot)

Details

City of Madison Police officers responded to the parking lot of the Hartmeyer Ice Arena reference a suspicious package. Upon arriving on scene, they were able to locate the package and determine that it was suspicious. Therefore, a perimeter was established and nearby business's locked down and evacuated.

Dane County Sheriff Explosive Ordinance Disposal Unit as well as the City of Madison Police Explosive Device K-9 was called in to assist. The parking lot was cleared and determined to be safe, and the package was X-rayed and deemed non-explosive.

The City of Madison Police would like to remind you that if you encounter a suspicious package never approach or attempt to open it. In addition always keep a safe distance and notify the City of Madison Police Department.

Released 02/19/2020 at 8:10 PM by Lt. Harrison Zanders