Incident Report for Case #2020-75555

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/23/2020 - 2:15 AM

Address

1200 block Regent St.

Details

     Two of three suspects have been arrested following a mugging that took place in the 1200 block of Regent St. early Sunday morning.
     Three victims, all age 20, were contacted by one suspect who asked if he could use a phone to call his mother. It was a ruse. When he was provided a phone, he took off across the street with it to join his partners in crime.
     One victim, not the one who gave up the phone, followed the suspects to a parking lot behind a building.
He wanted to get his friend's phone back, instead he came under attack. He ended up on the pavement being kicked as the suspects' demanded his phone and wallet.
     During the assault, the other two victims arrived.  As they did, one suspect told them to "back off, we are packing." The victims took this to mean the muggers had guns.
     They looked through the victim's wallet, tossed it aside, and fled with the two cell phones.
     The victims provided good descriptions of the perpetrators and officers quickly established a perimeter.
    UW-Police spotted the robbers on the Southwest Commuter Path. Two hid under a train car and were arrested at gunpoint. A third shed his coat and got away. Inside the jacket, officers recovered one of the stolen cell phones.
     The MPD arrested Sedrick M. Johnson, age 22, Madison, and Treyvon P. Hollerway, age 19, Madison, on tentative charges of being party to the crime of armed robbery.
      Detectives are looking to positively identify and arrest the third person.

Released 02/24/2020 at 11:05 AM by PIO Joel Despain