Incident Report for Case #2020-76980

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

02/24/2020 - 7:35 AM

Address

1800 block Beld St.

Details

     Two 14-year-old boys were arrested this morning in the West Towne Mall parking lot after being involved in two hit-and-run crashes while driving a SUV that was stolen from Beld St. this morning.
     The BMW's owner had started it around 7:45 a.m., and left it to warm up for a few minutes. When he came out of his home, it was gone.
     An hour later, witnesses were reporting the BMW driving recklessly in the parking lot of the BP gas station, 699 S. Gammon Rd. When officers arrived, they learned the BMW had just been involved in a hit-and-run crash in nearby Wendy's parking lot, 633 S. Gammon Rd.
     Moments later, it was involved in a second crash at the intersection of S. Gammon Rd. and Odana Rd.
     A witness next old police the SUV was in the West Towne Mall lot, but now stopped. The teens were forced to take off on foot as the BMW was now significantly damaged, and no longer drivable.
      Officers chased the teens down, and took them to the Juvenile Reception Center on tentative charges to include operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent.

Released 02/24/2020 at 2:54 PM by PIO Joel Despain