Incident Report for Case #2020-079661

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

02/26/2020 - 12:31 PM

Address

5900 Jackson Quarry Ln

Update

(Second Update)

This afternoon, the MPD's Violent Crime Unit arrested Davon Johnson, age 18, Madison, for leaving or storing a loaded firearm within reach or easy access of a child, and felony bail jumping. Johnson was one of several adults in the home at the time the child picked up the handgun. VCU detectives are continuing to investigate.

(First Update)

The preliminary investigation indicates a firearm was in a location accessible to the victim, and that the victim was handling the gun when it discharged, striking him in the foot. Detectives are continuing to work on the case.  

Last updated 02/26/2020 at 2:18 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Madison Police were called for a gunshot victim in the 5900 Block of Jackson Quarry Ln at 12:31am. Officers discovered a child, approximately 4 yrs of age, received a single, non life threatening, gunshot injury to the foot. Officers have spoken to and ID'd everyone on scene at the time of the incident and there is no ongoing threat to the community. Additional follow up is being completed as officers continue to make contact and speak with witnesses.

Released 02/26/2020 at 2:10 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman