Incident Report for Case #2020-79633

Incident Type

Injured Person

Incident Date

02/25/2020 - 11:30 PM

Address

Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. (at E. Doty St.)

Details

An Uber driver says he was pushed backwards by a passenger last night. He fell, with the back of his head striking the roadway. A passerby found the victim unconscious at the intersection of Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. and E. Doty St. The Uber operator's SUV was nearby, running with the driver's door open. The victim, who was treated at a hospital, told police he dropped his last fare on the Capitol Square. As he drove slowly away, the passenger chased after him, struck his SUV, and opened a rear door saying he had forgotten his cell phone in the backseat. The man then slammed the SUV door. The driver got out and asked why he (the passenger) had struck the SUV and slammed its door. That' s when the victim was pushed. The MPD is attempting to work with Uber to get the passenger's contact information.

Released 02/26/2020 at 10:50 AM by PIO Joel Despain