Incident Report for Case #2020-80963

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

02/26/2020 - 9:00 PM

Address

1300 block S. Park St.

Details

A 19-year-old Madison man says he was punched multiple times by two men during a robbery in the 1300 block of S. Park Street last night. The victim told police he was parked in a lot when one of the men jumped into the passenger seat of his car demanding his wallet and cell phone. The victim drove into the street, but came to a sudden stop when the robber removed keys from the ignition. The victim got out and was battered by the primary robber and an accomplice. A passerby came upon the street scene and the two men fled in a newer white, four-door Dodge Charger. There were two additional men in the getaway car who were not directly involved in the battery and robbery. The victim was able to maintain control of his wallet and cell phone but did lose his car keys. Despite head injuries, he did not wish to go to a hospital  

Released 02/27/2020 at 11:52 AM by PIO Joel Despain