Incident Report for Case #2020-80676
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
02/26/2020 - 4:38 PMAddress
7202 Watts Rd. (Walmart)Details
The MPD is seeking assistance in identifying a man who is a person of interest in several recent theft, or attempted theft cases, including four that took place yesterday afternoon at West Towne Mall and Walmart, 7202 Watts Rd. In the three West Towne cases, someone was able to get into employee only areas of several businesses and take two purses and a wallet. At Walmart, a man removed a purse from a shopping cart. The victim yelled out and followed the thief. He ended up dropping the purse.Another potentially related case took place on February 21st at West Towne Mall when someone accessed an employee only area of a restaurant and stole two backpacks.
Anyone with information regarding the identity of the man in the photos is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014.
Released 02/27/2020 at 12:16 PM by PIO Joel Despain