Incident Report for Case #2020-082455

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

02/27/2020 - 10:09 PM

Address

90 West Towne Mall

Suspect(s)

Teenage males

Arrested

None

Details

On 2/27/20, shortly after 10:00 PM MPD was dispatched to a cell phone kiosk in the West Towne mall regarding an alarm going off.  An employee in the mall heard the alarm going off and shortly thereafter a call was placed by the alarm company itself.  As officers were beginning their investigation both the officers and suspects saw each other.  Upon seeing the police the two teenage male suspects dropped a safe from the kiosk and fled.  A K9 was brought in but was unable to track the suspects.  MPD's investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Released 02/28/2020 at 4:51 AM by Sgt. Kurt Wege