Incident Report for Case #2020-116664

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/24/2020 - 10:16 PM

Address

Trailsway (at Freemont Ave.)

Details

Several community members heard gunshots near the intersection of Fremont Ave. and Trailsway last night, with at least one hitting the floor as reports rang out. Responding officers located five spent shell casings at the entrance to an alleyway in the 1500 block of Trailsway. One witness heard, just prior to the gunfire, a man's voice saying, "Why are you following me?" There have been no reports of injuries, and officers did not immediately see any property damage.

Released 03/25/2020 at 8:54 AM by PIO Joel Despain