Incident Report for Case #2020-116620

Incident Type

Miscellaneous Sex Offense

Incident Date

03/24/2020 - 8:30 PM

Address

3841 East Washington Ave. (Howard Johnson Plaza)

Details

Several officers were sent to an E. Washington Ave. hotel last night for reports of a woman yelling about an attempted sexual assault. The victim, a 37-year-old woman with no permanent address, said another guest pulled her into his room and began touching her, while making threats to harm her if she did not cooperate. The woman said she was able to fight the man off, break free, and return to her room. She is acquainted with the suspect; however, only knew him by his street name. Officers contacted Phillip A. Jordan, age 59, no permanent address, and arrested him for fourth degree sexual assault, disorderly conduct, and bail jumping. He denied any wrongdoing.

Released 03/25/2020 at 10:02 AM by PIO Joel Despain