Incident Report for Case #2020-116380

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/24/2020 - 4:54 PM

Address

E. Main St. (at S. Blair St.)

Details

     Officers conducted a high-risk traffic stop on E. Main St. and S. Blair St. yesterday afternoon, and recovered a loaded handgun.
     Keolan I. Phillips, age 19, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon and disorderly conduct.
     Just prior to his apprehension, a 23-year-old Madison man told police Phillips had assaulted him in an E. Washington Ave. parking lot, that he is familiar with Phillips, and believed him to be likely armed.
     Phillips was a passenger in the car that was pulled over. Another passenger, Francheska F. Burke, age 21, Sun Prairie, was in possession of over 13 grams of marijuana and $3,600. She was arrested for possession of THC and bail jumping.
     The recovered handgun had been stolen from an unlocked car on March 22nd. It had been parked in the 4500 block of Milwaukee St.

Released 03/25/2020 at 11:05 AM by PIO Joel Despain