Incident Report for Case #2020-116963

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

03/25/2020 - 8:11 AM

Address

1524 Williamson St. (Mickey's Tavern)

Details

Someone out for a run this morning called for the MPD after finding a front window broken out at Mickey's Tavern, 1524 Williamson St. Investigating officers discovered an ATM was stolen during the smash-and-grab style burglary. Some criminals are evidently not staying abreast of the news, but Mickey's and other Wisconsin bars were ordered shuttered last week because of COVID-19. The burglar, or burglars, in this case got an ATM, but no cash, as money was emptied from the machine after the closure order came down.

Released 03/25/2020 at 2:24 PM by PIO Joel Despain