Incident Report for Case #2020-117816

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

03/26/2020 - 12:15 AM

Address

Bewick Drive

Details

     The MPD, joined by Dane County Sheriff's deputies and Wisconsin State Patrol troopers, established a perimeter in the 800 block of Bewick Dr. early this morning after two teenage males bailed out of a stolen car, and began running through backyards.
     Earlier, law enforcement, including Madison Police officers had observed the car driving recklessly, at high speeds, in various parts of the city, including going the wrong way on East Washington Ave. Efforts to pull it over were unsuccessful.
     The teens were also able to slip the dragnet, which included a K9 track. It ended at Nakoosa Trail and Walsh Rd.
     The car, a 2018 Ford Edge, had been stolen from the 800 block of Sky Ridge Dr. early Wednesday morning after being left unlocked with a key inside.

Released 03/26/2020 at 9:40 AM by PIO Joel Despain