Incident Report for Case #2020-117387

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

03/25/2020 - 3:48 PM

Address

1100 block MacArthur Rd.

Details

A Madison Police officer performed emergency first aid on a gunshot victim Wednesday afternoon, applying a tourniquet to the 24-year-old Stoughton man's arm, and using gauze and pressure to further curtail bleeding from a seriously damaged hand. The officer was successful in stopping the majority of major hemorrhaging just as an ambulance was arriving. Witnesses said the victim was handling a sawed-off shotgun inside a friend's MacArthur Rd. apartment when the weapon discharged.  When he is released from a hospital, he will be facing tentative charges of endangering safety by reckless use of a weapon, and possession of a short-barreled shotgun.

Released 03/26/2020 at 11:16 AM by PIO Joel Despain