Incident Report for Case #2020-119453

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

03/27/2020 - 3:00 PM

Address

750 Hilldale Way (Target)

Details

     It started out as a retail theft in progress call, with the suspect clearly armed with a knife, which was housed in a sheath. It ended with two men arrested on a volley of tentative charges including some connected to a business burglary.
     Several officers responded to Target, 750 Hilldale Way, Friday afternoon after security reported active shoplifting taking place by an armed person.
Officers arrested Raymond M. Sanchez, age 36, Madison. They learned he had come to the store with Timothy A. Herald, 26, Madison. Security said Herald was also shoplifting. He was also found to be carrying a knife under his shirt.
     As MPD investigated, officers found the car in which the men had traveled to Target, was listed as stolen out of Janesville: although Sanchez insisted he purchased it a couple of days ago in Sun Prairie from a guy named "Jake."
     Inside the stolen car, officers recovered many items, including electronics and a bank bag filled with cash. The electronics and money were connected to a burglary that took place at Sky Zone Trampoline Park, 2134 W. Beltline Highway, around 1:00 a.m. Friday.
     Sanchez has been tentatively charged with retail theft, operate motor vehicle without owner's consent, burglary, possession of burglary tools, receiving stolen property, and bail jumping.
     Herald has been tentatively charged with retail theft, carrying a concealed weapon, operate a motor vehicle without owner's consent, ID theft, and burglary.
     The MPD's Burglary Crime Unit is continuing to investigate.

Released 03/30/2020 at 11:14 AM by PIO Joel Despain