Incident Report for Case #2020-120187

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

03/28/2020 - 6:00 AM

Address

Tarragon Dr.

Details

A burglar entered a Tarragon Dr. home early Saturday morning, stealing electronics and keys to a 2016 Lexus NX. The Lexus had been parked in the driveway, and was now also gone. Officers and community members reported seeing it operating recklessly in the greater Madison area later Saturday, with one witness saying the Lexus nearly hit him on E. Washington Ave., just before noon, and that the stolen car was going around 80 mph. The MPD's Burglary Crime Unit is following leads.

Released 03/30/2020 at 11:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain