Incident Report for Case #2020-122009

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

03/30/2020 - 7:30 AM

Address

State St. (Library Mall)

Details

 A man, who had just been arrested for drunken driving Monday morning, repeatedly spit in the back of a MPD squad car, while telling the arresting officer he was contaminating surfaces. He mentioned the COVID-19 virus can be present for several hours, "so we would all be dead in 72 hours." James A. Bailey, age 73, Madison, was tentatively charged with discharge of bodily fluids at a public safety worker, threatening a law enforcement officer, and operating a motor vehicle while under the influence. A witness told police Bailey was driving erratically in the pedestrian area of Library Mall at the lower end of State St. That is where he was contacted by officers. Bailey was not showing signs of actually having COVID-19, but the officer needed to have the MPD's COVID-19 Task Force thoroughly clean the back of her squad due to all of the saliva.

Released 03/31/2020 at 9:22 AM by PIO Joel Despain