Incident Report for Case #2020-123656

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

03/31/2020 - 4:09 PM

Address

Quincy Ave.

Details

 A man, working at home due to COVID-19, had the door from his garage into his house suddenly open yesterday afternoon. He looked, and saw a teenager, with a hood pulled tightly around his face, running from his property to a Nissan Rogue, which was nearby. There were two other teens inside the Rogue, and all three drove from the area at a high rate of speed. The witness did a good job of getting the Nissan's license plate. It turned out the SUV was stolen from a West Side residence on Monday. The victim said the teen had gotten into two cars parked outside his home. It appeared he rifled through them, likely looking for car keys. The keys were not inside the cars, and the criminal may have hoped to find a set inside the home, but was scared off.

Released 04/01/2020 at 10:42 AM by PIO Joel Despain