Incident Report for Case #2020-124675

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/01/2020 - 4:22 PM

Address

N. Paterson St. (as East Washington Ave.)

Details

      At least two people were shot this afternoon, including an uninvolved man who happened to be walking near Paterson St. and E. Washington Ave. when gunfire erupted. Several other innocent pedestrians took cover, sheltering in place, as multiple shots rang out, with numerous community members calling 911 after hearing reports.
     Witnesses saw one man on foot firing at a car. He remains at large. Moments later, a car that had been hit by bullets, pulled up in front of the City County Building. At least one person inside was wounded, and is at a hospital. Others who were inside the car have been detained.
     The injuries to the two known victims are believed to be non-life-threatening. The MPD has numerous officers and detectives deployed in the area of the shooting with the Violent Crimes Unit taking the lead in the investigation.  

Released 04/01/2020 at 5:20 PM by PIO Joel Despain