Incident Report for Case #2020-126328

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

04/03/2020 - 2:43 AM

Address

Midland St.

Details

A Midland Street resident was on the phone with 911 early this morning, calling in three suspicious vehicles that had all stopped outside of a business near his home. It looked suspicious, and as he was explaining the situation to a communicator, a shot rang out. All three vehicles, two sedans and a minivan, took off.  Another community member also called dispatch, reporting he also just heard "a single gunshot." The MPD recovered a shell casing. There were no immediate reports of injuries or property damage.

Released 04/03/2020 at 10:04 AM by PIO Joel Despain