Incident Report for Case #2020-130697

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

04/07/2020 - 7:56 AM

Address

673 State St. (7-Eleven)

Details

     A suspect, who had just battered a downtown store clerk this morning, fought with officers, biting down hard on the armpit of one, and not letting go, until a second officer deployed an Electronic Control Device.
     Kevin E. Clark, age 30, Madison, has had numerous contacts with police recently. Today, he was arrested for battery to a law enforcement officer, resisting, disorderly conduct, and battery to the store clerk.
     She works at the 7-Eleven, 673 State St. It is unknown why Clark battered her. He ran from the store, and was found hiding in an alleyway. He ran from, and was chased down by the MPD.  

Released 04/07/2020 at 1:54 PM by PIO Joel Despain